N/A

Tuition

N/A

Cost of Attendance

$5,446

Net Price

M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant Tuition and Fees

M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant provides a diverse range of programs across different fields, offering quality education to students. The cost of education here is quite low compared to the tuition fees charged by different colleges. The average annual cost for students opting to pursue undergraduate programs at the college is estimated to be around $13,700, based on 2020 - 2021 official information. This amount includes the total tuition fees as well as other expenses. The books and supplies and other expenses cost $1,800 and $625, respectively.

Total Cost of Attendance

Coming to the cost of attendance, students need to understand that the tuition fee is just a single aspect of the expenses that come under the overall cost of attending the university. There are several other expenses that are involved in the cost of attending the university, which primarily includes housing, dining, textbooks, supplies, and the cost of living. For students attending the university, the total tuition and fees for one year add up to about $13,700. In addition, the students will be needed to pay an average expense of $1,800 for books and supplies, $25,000 toward room and boarding, and $625 for different other expenses in a year. Therefore, the estimated cost of attendance for one year at MJMBCMP is around $41,125, as per the available information.

Average Net Price by Family Income

Net Price

$5,446

Family Income

Avg. Net Price

$0 to $30,000

$4,543

$30,001 to $48,000

$7,228

$48,001 to $75,000

$7,478

$75,001 to $110,000

NA

$110,000+

NA

The net price of attending M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant is nothing but the actual amount that the students are required to pay in a year. It depends upon the annual family income of the applicant. The net cost to be borne is typically higher for candidates whose family income is comparatively higher. Simply put, the family income of the candidate is a key factor in determining the net amount. At MJMBCMP, the average net price is estimated to be $10,959. For students with a family income below $30,000, the estimated net price is $10,083, while for the individuals who fall in the $30,001-$48,000 income bracket, the net cost is $13,050. The amount stands at $10,038 for an annual income between $48,001 and $75,000 and at $10,063 for the $75,001-$110,000 income bracket.

Undergraduate Tuition and Fees

At M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant, the estimated tuition and fees for candidates who have enrolled in undergraduate programs are $13,700 per year. Moreover, the applicants must also pay an amount of $25,000 towards room and boarding charges. In this way, for one year, the total cost for undergraduate students comes to around $41,125.

Cost Per Credit Hour

DegreeYearCost per Credit hour
Graduate2018 - 2019N/A
Undergraduate2018 - 2019N/A

The cost per credit hour – the total program cost divided by the total number of credit hours of the program – that the student has to pay to attend M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant varies between graduate and undergraduate degrees. The cost per credit hour for the graduate courses at the college sits at $1,826.

Campus Housing Expenses

As far as the housing and related charges are concerned, the off-campus housing facilities will cost students $25,625 per year. However, it should be noted that on-campus lodging facilities are not available at the college. Moreover, off-campus candidates will have to pay an amount of $25,000 toward room and boarding charges. On the other hand, the charges toward books and supplies come to around $1,800. Apart from these, the other expenses that students should plan for add up to $625 for students who live off-campus.

Campus Housing Expenses

Housing & Other Expenses

Room & Boards

On Campus

N/A

Off Campus

N/A

Housing & Other Expenses

Other Expenses

On Campus

N/A

Off Campus

N/A

Housing & Other Expenses

Book & Supplies

On Campus

N/A

Off Campus

N/A

As far as the housing and related charges are concerned, the off-campus housing facilities will cost students $25,625 per year. However, it should be noted that on-campus lodging facilities are not available at the college. Moreover, off-campus candidates will have to pay an amount of $25,000 toward room and boarding charges. On the other hand, the charges toward books and supplies come to around $1,800. Apart from these, the other expenses that students should plan for add up to $625 for students who live off-campus.

Projected Price for a 4 year degree

The current projected cost of attending a four-year graduate course, along with the living expenses, at M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant is around $208,750 as per official data. To note, the total expenses for undergraduate students stood at $10,959 for 2018-2019, $6,409 for 2017-2018, and $6,808 for 2016-2017.

Other Colleges In Michigan

Holland, Michigan 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

  • The acceptance rate of the University is 72%. 

  • It has a total student population of 25,986 with 19,252 Full-timers and 6,734 Part-timers.

  • The student-faculty ratio at CMU is 22:1. 

  • The total

Mount Pleasant, Michigan 4 years Public

Houghton, Michigan 4 years Public

Other Colleges In Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant, Michigan 2 years Private For-Profit

Mount Pleasant, Michigan 2 years Public

Other Private for-profit Colleges


Online Education at DeVry University

For adults who are unable to pursue their higher education due to various responsibilities and jobs, the university provides various online courses to excel at various levels such as Associate, Undergraduate, and Bachelor’s degree

Chicago, Illinois 4 years Private For-Profit

San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia, which is located in Visalia, California is a private university. Taking into account all the courses offered at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia, the total enrolment stands at 6,621. The school has a total of 331 academic staff. These faculty teach different cou

Visalia, California 4 years Private For-Profit

  • The student-faculty ratio of the university is 26:1.

The university offers various facilities and services for the students to succeed and achieve their goals and targets; it caters to the student’s needs by providing servi

Savannah, Georgia 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Need Expert College Admissions Guidance?

Our admissions consultants — HEC Paris & UCL alumni — have helped students get into top universities worldwide. Free initial consultation.

Get Free Consultation →

Powered by YourDreamSchool.com