$39,870

Tuition

$54,072

Cost of Attendance

$27,970

Net Price

Chestnut Hill College Tuition and Fees

Chestnut Hill College is known for offering a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in a variety of streams, providing excellent training to students. Compared to the tuition fees charged at most institutions, the expense of education at CHC is quite moderate. The average annual cost for students opting to pursue undergraduate programs at the college is estimated to be around $37,200, based on 2020 - 2021 official information. This amount includes the total tuition fees as well as other expenses. The housing facilities, books and supplies, and other expenses cost $11,000, $1,298, and $6,274, respectively.

Total Cost of Attendance

Student typeIn-stateOut-State
Tuition & Fees$39,870$39,870
Book & Supplies$1,298$1,298
Room & Board cost$11,000$11,000
Other Expenses$5,594$5,594
Total Cost of Attendance$54,072$54,072

As for the cost of attending the university, students should understand that the tuition forms only a portion of the expenses that are involved in the overall cost of attendance. There are several other expenses that are involved in the cost of attending the university, which primarily includes housing, dining, textbooks, supplies, and the cost of living. What's more, at Chestnut Hill College, the total tuition and fees for the enrolled students come out to be around $37,200 in a year. Other than that, they will need to shell out an amount of $1,298 for books and supplies, $10,762 for room and boarding charges, and $6,274 toward other expenses on average in a year. Therefore, the estimated cost of attendance for one year at CHC is around $55,534, as per the available information.

Average Net Price by Family Income

Net Price

$27,970

Family Income

Avg. Net Price

$0 to $30,000

$21,785

$30,001 to $48,000

$22,143

$48,001 to $75,000

$23,902

$75,001 to $110,000

$24,218

$110,000+

$30,976

The net price of attending Chestnut Hill College is nothing but the actual amount that the students are required to pay in a year. It depends upon the annual family income of the applicant. Generally, the higher the family income of the candidate, the higher is the net amount to be paid. Simply put, the family income of the candidate is a key factor in determining the net amount. At CHC, the average net price is estimated to be $29,156. Candidates whose annual family income is less than $30,000 will have to pay a net amount of $24,394. For the individuals whose income is somewhere between $30,001 and $48,000, the amount comes to $22,934. The amount stands at $23,857 for an annual income between $48,001 and $75,000, $28,178 for the $75,001-$110,000 income bracket, and $30,982 for a family income above $110,000.

Student Loans

Example Loans

$90,252

Stafford Loan Interest

4.5%

Time to Pay off Student Loan

10 years

Example monthly payment

$937

Total interest paid

$22,142

Sum of Loan Payments

$112,394

To have a realistic understanding of how much it will cost to study at Chestnut Hill College here is an example one can consider to estimate the payment amounts one will incur with a student loan. Take a loan of $90,252 for example. This will result in a $11,239 payment to be made each year. We can assume that the interest rate is 4.5% post any refinancing or consolidation activities with a 10 years repayment plan. Then the total payment made towards the loan is $112,394 which is $22,142 in addition to the principal amount, which constitutes the interest payment made throughout the life of the loan.

Undergraduate Tuition and Fees

Student typeIn-stateOut-State
Tuition & Fees$39,870$39,870
Room & Board Cost$11,000$11,000
Total Tuition & Fees$47,180$47,180

At Chestnut Hill College, the estimated tuition and fees for candidates who have enrolled in undergraduate programs are $37,200 per year. Moreover, the applicants must also pay an amount of $10,762 towards room and boarding charges. In this way, for one year, the total cost for undergraduate students comes to around $55,534.

Graduate Tuition and Fees

In-stateOut-State
Tuition$16,560$16,560
FeesN/AN/A

As for the students looking to enroll in postgraduate programs at CHC, the tuition and fees they are charged add up to $17,270 per year. This sum includes their graduate tuition of $17,040 and the graduation fees of $230 as well.

Cost Per Credit Hour

DegreeYearCost per Credit hour
Graduate2018 - 2019$690
Undergraduate2018 - 2019$760

The cost per credit hour – the total program cost divided by the total number of credit hours of the program – that the student has to pay to attend Chestnut Hill College varies between graduate and undergraduate degrees. The 2019-2020 fee structure places the cost per credit hour for graduate courses at $287 and the undergraduate cost per credit hour at $286. Chestnut Hill College also offers a wide range of online programs across 60 different majors for students at present.

Campus Housing Expenses

Housing & other expensesOn CampusOff Campus
Room & Board$11,000$10,224
Other Expense$5,594$5,594
Book & Supplies$1,298$1,298

As far as the housing and related charges at CHC are concerned, these expenses vary depending on whether the candidate chooses to live on-campus or off-campus. Students have to pay $17,274 per year for on-campus housing and $16,798 a year for off-campus lodging facilities. Besides, on-campus candidates will have to pay about $11,000 toward room and boarding charges. On the other hand, off-campus students will be required to pay an amount of $10,524. Coming to the books and supplies charges, the students will be required to pay an amount of $1,298. Furthermore, the other expenses that the students should plan for come to around $6,274.

Campus Housing Expenses

Housing & Other Expenses

Room & Boards

On Campus

$11,000

Off Campus

$10,224

Housing & Other Expenses

Other Expenses

On Campus

$5,594

Off Campus

$5,594

Housing & Other Expenses

Book & Supplies

On Campus

$1,298

Off Campus

$1,298

As far as the housing and related charges at CHC are concerned, these expenses vary depending on whether the candidate chooses to live on-campus or off-campus. Students have to pay $17,274 per year for on-campus housing and $16,798 a year for off-campus lodging facilities. Besides, on-campus candidates will have to pay about $11,000 toward room and boarding charges. On the other hand, off-campus students will be required to pay an amount of $10,524. Coming to the books and supplies charges, the students will be required to pay an amount of $1,298. Furthermore, the other expenses that the students should plan for come to around $6,274.

Online Degree Programs, Tuition and Cost Per Credit Summary

Degree TypeTotal Average TuitionAverage Tuition Per Credit
Masters NA NA

Chestnut Hill College offers 1 online programs across 1 Majors.

Projected Price for a 4 year degree

As per official data, the current projected cost for a four-year bachelor's degree, along with the living expenses, at the college is estimated to be around $279,330. For undergraduate students, the total expenses added up to $29,156 in 2018-2019, $25,248 in 2017-2018, and $23,863 in 2016-2017.

Explore Programs by Major

Other Colleges In Pennsylvania

The university has a current student population of 4,834 with 42% male students and 82% white Americans. The university has a very healthy student-faculty ratio of 16:1 to make it very easy to have a one-on-one conversation with

Edinboro, Pennsylvania 4 years Public


Online Education at Gannon University

  • Online programs at the university are carefully designed to meet the academic needs of the students while providing flexibility to balance professional, personal and student life.

  • The university utilizes

Erie, Pennsylvania 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Other Colleges In Philadelphia


Online Education at Saint Joseph’s University

Certificate courses, undergraduate programs, and graduate degree programs are available for students opting for an online course at SJU. An application fee of $35 accompanied by official transcripts, up to

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2 years Public

The university has a population of 24,634 students enrolled in different courses at Drexel University, the student to faculty ratio is 11:1. Drexel University’s highly knowledgeable faculties are energetic scholars with a real passion for the subjects they

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Other Private not-for-profit Colleges

  • Saint Leo University acceptance rate is 70% and the current population is 14,649. It educates students from 50 states, three US territories, and 80 countries.


Online Education at Saint Leo University

The university offers 61 online progr

Saint Leo, Florida 4 years Private Not-For-Profit


Online Education at Everest University

Everest University offers a diverse range of courses across various disciplines. These online courses not only provide knowledge to the students but a

Tampa, Florida 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

New York, New York 4 years Private Not-For-Profit

Need Expert College Admissions Guidance?

Our admissions consultants — HEC Paris & UCL alumni — have helped students get into top universities worldwide. Free initial consultation.

Get Free Consultation →

Powered by YourDreamSchool.com